Search

Tallow makes GOOD Soap!

Tallow makes GOOD Soap.

Today people aren’t familiar with traditional ingredients such as tallow like our grandparents and great grandparents. Using purest, natural ingredients was second nature to our ancestors. Sunflower creations is a modern business with old school ingredients!

WHAT IS TALLOW?

Tallow is a rendered beef fat. The highest quality of beef fat comes from around the kidneys. You can use tallow to cook or put it in products for your hair or skin. When tallow is hot it is liquid and when it’s stored at room temperature it becomes a solid.

WHY IS TALLOW SO GREAT?

  • Rich in minerals

  • Has vitamin A, D, K, E, and B12 (all wonderful for skin).

  • Anti- inflammatory properties

  • Omega 7 (Our skins basic building blocks)

  • Steroids acid helps prepare damaged skin

  • Palmitic acid helps improve the protective barrier function of skin

WHY PUT TALLOW IN SOAP?

So the answer really is simple. See the list above! A lot of people complain about the idea of it but yet use perfume/cologne, makeup, lotions, and skincare products with loads of chemicals ! Crazy right ? Some also ask well wouldn’t that make things greasy? Using tallow in soap makes for a great creamy lather, very similar to human fat so that makes it a great moisturizer. So not only are you getting clean, you smell good and you’re moisturized. No harsh chemicals has entered your skin. Remember your largest organ gets all the crap. That’s why we use all raw material and no crap!

Go shop our soap!


14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Black drawing salve So this is old school and we’re bringing it back to new school. Old as time made out of all natural ingredients! Black drawing salve physically draws things out of the body. For e

IRISH SEA MOSS What is it? Irish Sea moss is from the family of red algae which grows in rocky areas of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. The sea moss smells like minerals, the color of